Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last revised on JANUARY 25, 2016.
You can read our terms and conditions here.

We respect and value the privacy of our clients and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. This policy describes and sets forth our policies on the following topics:

By using the Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Services. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will be effective ten (10) days following posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site, and your continued use of the Services thereafter means that you accept those changes.

Collection and Use

Please check these Terms periodically for changes because we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes. Please see the beginning of the Terms to determine when the Terms were last revised.


This privacy statement describes how Waddle collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.
You agree to this Privacy Policy by accepting Waddle's Terms of Use, by accessing, browsing, or using this website. You can find a copy of our Terms of Use here.

1. Collection and Use

We collect the following personal information: Contact information such as name, mailing address, e-mail and telephone. Unique identifiers such as user name, account number and password. Preferences information such as product wish lists, order history and marketing preferences. We collect the following information regarding your business: Name, address, telephone, size, type, and various other aspects regarding your business. Business Documents: Some clients provide various business and personal documents to Waddle in order to make a business assessment for a Waddle loan facility. These documents may include personal and business tax returns in addition to other sensitive documents. Any such documents are securely stored and safeguarded. At your request and with your permission, these documents may be shared with certain credit reporting agencies. Under no circumstances will we disclose, transmit, or share in any way, these documents without your permission.

2. How we collect and use information

Log Files: Any time you visit any of our websites, our servers automatically gather information from your browser (such as your IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of click(s) to analyze trends, administer the site, prevent fraud, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. For example, we may log your IP address for system administration purposes. IP addresses are logged to track a user´s session. This gives us an idea of which parts of our site users are visiting. We do not share the log files externally. Cookies: We use “cookies” to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting our website or using our services. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to our website and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save user preferences and track user trends. We rely on cookies for the proper operation of our website; therefore if your browser is set to reject all cookies, the website will not function properly. Users who refuse cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality. We do not link the cookies to any personally identifiable information. Web Beacons: ”Web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags”) are small transparent graphic images that are often used in conjunction with cookies in order to further personalize our website for our users and to collect a limited set of information about our visitors. We may also use web beacons in email communications in order to understand the behavior of our customers. We do not link the web beacons to any personally identifiable information. Sign-Up Information: To process sign-ups, we may require your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information. Such information is used primarily to process your order or as otherwise described herein. E-mails and Telephone Calls: We require an e-mail address from you when you register for our services. We use your e-mail for both transactional (e.g., order confirmation, refund and renewal processing) and promotional (e.g., newsletters, new product offerings, special discounts, event notifications, special third-party offers) purposes. E-mail messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the e-mails, including whether the e-mail was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. If you would rather not receive promotional e-mails from us, please see the section below labeled “Choice/Opt-Out”. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Waddle services, such as service announcements and administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. We may also contact you by telephone or text message (including to any wireless number you may provide to us) solely in connection with Waddle’s services. If you would rather not receive telephone calls or text messages from us, you may change or delete your number from your account preferences page(s), or ask to be removed from our contact list if you receive a call or text message from us. We fully comply with the requirements of the Australian SPAM Act.

3. Account and Third Party Accounts

In order to participate in the Service, you are required to create an account ("Account"). We may offer different options to create an Account, including:

(a) Online Registration Form: You may choose to complete and submit an online registration form. You will be asked to provide us with a business email address and a password that you will use for your Account.

(b) Third Party Accounts: You may choose to create (or supplement) an Account by clicking on a 'connect' or 'sign on' button that we may display on the Site for a designated account that you have with a third party website or service (each a "Third Party Account'), such as Intuit's QuickBooks, MYOB, Xero, Reckon, or another third party e-invoicing or accounting software product that is designated on our Site. Doing so will enable you to link your Waddle Account and your Third Party Account. If you choose this option, then we will obtain certain information, including Personal Information, from your Third Party Account. The information that we obtain from your Third Party Account is information that you have chosen to make available to us as part of your use of your Third Party Account, and is typically identified in the privacy policy of your Third Party Account provider. You acknowledge and agree to review and be bound by the terms of use and privacy policy of the provider of your Third Party Account. Please note that in order to use this option, you will need to have, and may need to be signed-in to, an existing Third Party Account. Regardless of which method you choose to register your Account, we may send an email to your nominated email address, or to the email address that you have designated in your Third Party Account, to instruct you how to confirm your registration.

(c). Business Information. If you wish to use the Service to obtain a line of credit then you may be required to provide us with certain information about your business and business personnel ("Business Information"). Such information may include Personal Information about yourself or your business personnel. If you provide, or make available, any Personal Information about any business personnel you must first notify them and obtain their consent to disclose such information to us. Your participation in the Service is optional and you at all times have the choice of choosing whether to provide any Personal Information. Please be aware though that any failure to provide requested information may preclude your business from being approved to obtain an Advance from us.

(d). Third part account data exchange. You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information about any of your Account data, including but not limited to transactions, drawdowns, interest charges, repayments etc only to Third Party Account providers that you hold your account or subscription with.

4. Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties

Disclosure By Law: You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, at the request of a third party, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to (1) comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement, or any legal process (whether or not such disclosure is required by applicable law) and (2) protect or defend Waddle's, or a third party's, rights or property. Disclosure to Trusted Third Parties By Us: By accepting the Terms & Conditions of www.Waddle.com.au, you agree to receive various marketing materials from us.

5. Making Updates or Changes to Your Information; Data Retention

Waddle will retain data in a commercially reasonable manner upon deletion of an account. If an account is deleted, only Waddle will have access to the information. No third party provider will have access to your personal information. Waddle will only use your data for internal research and Waddle marketing. Data that is retained by Waddle will be retained for a commercially reasonable period of time as determined by Waddle.

6. Security

We have extensive security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information stored in our database. These measures include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology during credit card transactions and administrative access to site data, as well as other proprietary security measures which are applied to all repositories and transfers of user information. We will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but given that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and hence accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure. For further information, please see our Terms of Use. In the event there is a data breach, Waddle will notify you within 45 days. We will notify you that a breach occurred, what type of information was breached, when the breach occurred, what steps you can follow to further protect your information, what actions we are taking regarding the breach and what steps we are taking to ensure the breach does not happen again.

7. Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose not to receive our newsletter or marketing emails prior to receiving any such materials by checking the “No” box when prompted at sign-up. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instruction included in these emails or you can contact us at team@waddle.com.au

8. Information Obtained from Third Parties

a. We may purchase marketing data about our customers from third parties and combine it with information we already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products. If you provide information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at team@waddle.com.au.

9. Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy policy. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will revise the revision date at the top of the Privacy Policy.

10. Credit Checks & Credit Reporting

Our handling of credit information is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code ('CR Code').

Credit information is personal information that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for. This includes credit for personal, domestic or household purposes and credit in connection with a business. It can also cover information about you as a guarantor of a loan.

We may share your credit information with other Waddle companies or external organisations to assist us in approving and managing credit. For example, credit reporting bodies, payment system operators, or insurers. We may also disclose your credit information to our third party service providers that may be located overseas.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information? The main reason we collect, use, holds and disclose credit information is to provide you with products and services. This includes: (a) checking whether you are eligible for the product or service; (b) providing the product or service; and (c) helping manage the product or service. If you are offering to act as guarantor your credit information may be necessary to assess whether the borrower will be eligible for a loan if you act as guarantor. We may also use your credit information for other purposes. For instance, to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and help us run our business. We may also use your credit information to tell you about products or services we think may interest you, subject to legal restrictions on using this type of information for marketing purposes.

Credit reporting bodies are allowed under the Privacy Act and the CR Code to handle personal information relating to credit. If you apply for any kind of credit or offer to act as guarantor, we may disclose your personal. Credit reporting bodies may include your personal information in reports that they provide to credit providers to assist those providers in assessing your credit worthiness (such as when you have applied for a loan from the provider). The credit reporting bodies we deal with are: (1) Veda Advantage - www.veda.com.au (2) Dun & Bradstreet - www.dnb.com.au (3) Experian - www.experian.com.au. For contact details and information on how credit reporting bodies manage credit related personal information, please see their privacy policies available at their respective websites. You can ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your personal information for a period if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud. The Privacy Act and the CR Code limit what we can do with the information we obtain from a credit reporting body. Generally, it can only be used in relation to the consumer credit products you hold through us. For example, if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit, or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body.

Acknowledgment and authority that credit information may be given to a credit reporting agency

I understand that section 18E(8)(c) of the Privacy Act allows Waddle to give a credit reporting agency certain personal information about me which I authorise the financier to do so. I acknowledge that by using this site and by opening a Waddle Account I am authorised to act on behalf of all Directors or persons carrying on business for which you are acting for and have the consent of any such persons to allow Waddle to access their personal or commercial credit information for the purposes of obtaining a financing facility from Waddle.

The information which may be given to a credit reporting agency is covered by Section 18E(1) of the Act and includes:

(a) The fact that I have applied for credit and the amount. (b) The fact that the Financier is a credit provider to me. (c) Payments which become overdue. (d) Advice that payments are no longer overdue. (e) In specified circumstances, that in the opinion of the Financier I have committed a serious credit infringement. (f) That the credit provided to me by the Financier has been discharged.

Authority for the Financier to obtain certain credit information.

To enable the Financier to assess my/our application for personal or commercial credit, I authorise the Financier:

To obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal information about me in relation to person credit provided by the Financier. To obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about me in relation to commercial credit provided by the Financier. This is in accordance with Section 18K(1)(b) of the Privacy Act. To obtain a report containing information about my/our commercial activities or commercial creditworthiness from a business which provides information about the commercial creditworthiness of a person in relation to personal credit provided by the Financier. This is in accordance with Section 18L(4) of the Privacy Act. To obtain a report from a credit reporting agency and other information in relation to my/our commercial credit activities.

Authority to exchange information with other credit providers.

In accordance with Section 18N (1)(b) of the Privacy Act, I authorise the Financier to give to and obtain from credit providers named in this credit application and credit providers that may be named in a credit report issued by a credit reporting agency information about my/our credit arrangements. I understand this information can include any information about my/our creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give or receive from each other under the Privacy Act 1988.

I understand the information may be used for the following purposes:

(a) To assess an application by me for credit. (b) To assist me to avoid defaulting on my/our credit obligations (c) To notify other credit providers of a default by me.

11. Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy policy by writing or email us at the address below: Waddle - Level 1, 116 Devonshire Street Surry Hills NSW 2010 Email: support@waddle.com.au